AMVCA 2024: ‘Breath Of Life’ Bags Six Awards (FULL LIST) 🎊 The Scoper Media

The 10th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards, an annual event that recognizes exceptional performances in television, film, and entertainment, was held on Saturday night at the Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos, Nigeria.


The Scoper Media reports that the award ceremony, which was hosted by IK Osakioduwa, featured captivating performances from popular music stars such as Adekunle Gold, Chike, Seyi Sodimu, and Shaffy Bello.

This year’s award ceremony was dominated by the movie ‘Breath of Life’, which won in six categories, including ‘Best Lead Actor’, ‘Best Supporting Actor’, ‘Best Supporting Actress’, ‘Best Director’, ‘Best Sound Design’, and ‘Best Movie’.

SEE LIST OF WINNERS BELOW:👇👇👇👇👇👇👇👇👇👇

BEST DIGITAL CONTENT

National Treasure – Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)
Medical Negligence – Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi)
Copyright Infringement – Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi) — WINNER
Hello Neighbour – Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina Idoko and Jemima Osunde
The Boyfriend – Maryam Apaokagi-Greene
Best Indigenous Language Film (West Africa)

Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)
Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo) — WINNER
Ijogbon (Kunle Afolayan)
Orisa (Odunlade Adekola)
Nana Akoto (Kwabena Gyansah)
Best Indigenous Language (East Africa)

Where The River Divides
Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One) — WINNER
Wandongwa
Nakupenda
Itifaki
Best Indigenous Language (South Africa)

SERVICE TO HEART


Uncle Limbani
Motshameko O Kotsi — WINNER
Best Multichoice Talent Factory Movie

Grown
Her Dark Past — WINNER
Somewhere in Kole
Full-Time Husband
The 11th Commandment
Mfumukazi
Best Scripted M-Net Original

Slum King — WINNER
Half Open Window
Itura
The Passenger
Magic Room
Best Unscripted M-Net Original

What Will People Say
The Irabors’ Forever After
Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives) — WINNER
Date My Family Zambia
Royal Qlique (Season 2)
Best Indigenous M-Net Original

The Passenger
Nana Akoto
Apo
Irora Iya — WINNER
Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)
Best Short Film

T’egbon T’aburo
Broken Mask — WINNER
Eighteenth Year
Man and Masquerades
A Place Called Forward
Best Supporting Actor

Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)
Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life) — WINNER
Itele d Icon (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)
Gregory Ojefua (This is Life)
Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)
Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)
Ropo Ewenla (Over the Bridge)
Best Supporting Actress

Joke Silva (Over the Bridge)
Fathia Williams (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)
Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life) — WINNER
Eliane Umuhire (Omen)
Tana Adelana (Ijogbon – Chaos)
Ejiro Onojaife (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)
Best Lead Actor

Wale Ojo (Breath of Life) — WINNER ‎
Stan Nze (Afamefuna)
Marc Zinga (Omen)
Gideon Okeke (Egun)
David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)
Richard Mofe Damijo (The Black Book)
Adedimeji Lateef (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
Gabriel Afolayan (This is Lagos)
Best Lead Actress

Segilola Ogidan (Over the Bridge)
Lucie Debay (Omen)
Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)
Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)
Adaobi L. Dibor (Blood Vessel)
Evelyne Ily (Mami Wata)
Kehinde Bankole (Adire) — WINNER
Funke Akindele (A Tribe Called Judah)
Best Cinematography

MAMI WATA (Lílis Soares)
Blood Vessel (Gideon Chukwu)
Over The Bridge (KC Obiajulu) — WINNER
Breath of Life (Ola Cardoso)
Jagun Jagun – The Warrior (Adeoluwa Owu)
Ijogbon – Chaos (Adekunle Nodash Adejuyigbe)
Omen (Joachim Philippe)
Best Editing

Chuka Ejorh And Onyekachi Banjo (Over The Bridge)
Holmes Awa (Breath of Life)
Alex Kamau And Victor Obok (Volume)
Dayo Nathaniel (Ogeere – Earth)
Antonio Ribeiro (The Black Book) — WINNER
Nathan Delannoy (Mami Wata)
Best Sound Design

Ava Momoh (Over the Bridge)
Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (Kipkemboi)
Grey Jones Ossai (Breathe of Life) — WINNER
Grey Jones Ossai (Blood Vessel)
Samy Bardet (Mami Wata)
Best Art Direction

Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)
Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade) — WINNER
Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)
The Black Book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)
Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)
Mami Wata (C.J Fiery Obasi)
Omen (Eve Martin)
Best Costume Design

Demola Adeyemi (Over The Bridge)
Bolanle Austin Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker and Clement Effanga (Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti)
Lola Awe (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior) — WINNER
Bunmi Demilola Fashina (Mami Wata)
Daniel Obasi (Breath of Life)
Best Makeup

Francesca Otaigbe (Over the Bridge)
Campbell Precious (Mami Wata) — WINNER
Hadizat Gambo (Mojisola)
Hakeem Onilogbo (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
Feyisayo Oyebisi (A Tribe Called Judah)
Best Writing TV Series

Skinny Girl in Transit (Season 7)
Wura (Season 2)
Visa on Arrival
MTV Shuga Naija
Volume — WINNER
Masquerades of Aniedo
Slum King
Best Writing in a Movie

Breath of Life (BB Sasore)
Over The Bridge (Tosin Otudeko)
Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti (Tunde Babalola) — WINNER
Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Adebayo Tijani)
Afamefuna (Anyanwu Sandra Adaora)
A Tribe Called Judah (Olufunke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh and Akinlabi Ishola)
Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)
Best Documentary

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)
Lobola, A Bride’s True Price? — WINNER
Empalikino (Forgiveness)
The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water for Gold)
Sowing Hope
Best Scripted Series

Volume
Wura (Season 2) — WINNER
Slum King
Itura
Chronicles
Best Unscripted Series

Lol Naija (Season 1)
Nightlife In Lasgidi
The Real Housewives Of Lagos (Season 2)
Gh Queens (Season 2) — WINNER
Mutale Mwanza Unscripted (Season 1)
Best Director

Moses Inwang (Blood Vessel)
Adebayo Tijani And Tope Adebayo (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
Bb Sasore (Breath of Life) — WINNER
Johnscott Enah (Half Heaven)
C.J Fiery Obasi (MAMI WATA)
Kayode Kasum (Afamefuna)
Tolu Ajayi (Over The Bridge)
Best Movie

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti
Breath of Life — WINNER
Over The Bridge
Blood Vessel
A Tribe Called Judah
The Black Book
MAMI WATA
Trailblazer of the Year

Chimezie Imo
Industry Merit

Idowu Philips (Iya Rainbow)
Richard Mofe Damijo